Guiding waves with pinhole array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Makoto  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (60230140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords導波路 / 回折 / 原子波 / 波動光学 / 原子光学 / 量子Zeno効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the possibility of using pinhole/slit array as a waveguide. In this structure, opaque pinholes/slits are aligned on a straight line with equal spacing. It is shown that the loss per unit length is proportional to square root of the spacing of the pinholes/slits. Though this dependence is not quite efficient in practice, such structure can be used to guide light of special wavelength or matter wave for which transparent material or material with high reflectivity is not available.