Identifications of electron capture sites in molecules induced by collision of highly charged ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jun  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10443029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多価イオン / 分子解離 / 多価イオン衝突 / 電子捕獲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiply ionization and the following dissociation induced by highly charged ions (HCIs) (1.5 keV/u Ar4+ and 3.0 keV/u Ar8+) with carbonyl sulfide, OCS, and ethylene, C2H4, were studied. Fragment ion pairs from highly-charged target molecular ions were analyzed by using multi-hit position-sensitive time-of-flight devices. The trigger of the TOF measurements was detection of the scattered projectile ions charge-selected by electrostatic fields.
At the OCS experiments, a strong correlation is found for triple capture collisions, between fragmentation with high kinetic energy and events when Auger electron emission take places. At the C2H4 experiments, delayed dissociation processes, which are induced only by collisions with large impact parameters, are well described by the power-law decay, rather than the exponential decay.