Theoretical study on three-component repulsive fermionic atoms in optical lattices as quantum simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Seiichiro Suga  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206389)
Research Collaborator Yamada Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子シミュレータ / 3成分斥力フェルミ原子 / 光格子 / 斥力誘起s波超流動 / キタエフスピン液体 / マヨラナフェルミ粒子 / 3成分斥力冷却原子 / 蜂の巣格子 / 蜂の巣光格子 / キタエフ・ハイゼンベルグモデル / 量子シミュレーション / 拡張s波超流動 / クーパーペア対称性の制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the Cooper pairing symmetry of the superfluid state in three-component repulsive fermionic atoms in optical lattices. We have found that when two repulsions are stronger (weaker) than the other, the pairing symmetry is an extended s wave (a d_{x2-y2} wave). The results suggest that three-component 6Li atoms in optical lattices act as quantum simulator that can control the Cooper pairing symmetry. The results are also important to reveal the origin of the s-wave superconductivity in U-based materials. Next, we have investigated Kitaev-Heisenberg model on honeycomb lattices, and have found that nontrivial behavior originating from Majorana fermions emerges in magnetically ordered phase close to the Kitaev spin liquid (KLS) phase. We have further proposed an effective model for a KSL-material RuCl3, and have succeeded in explaining the unresolved experimental results for inelastic neutron scattering and specific heat not only qualitatively but also quantitatively.