Control of interaction in Bose-Einstein condensates by a dressing field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Gakushuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Eto Yujiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50600003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 混和性 / ドレスト場 / スピン混合系 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / スピノールボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 散逸スピン系 / 量子コヒーレンス / ドレスト原子 / スピン歳差運動 / 非弾性損失 / 自発磁化 / 反強磁性 / 多成分ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / 原子間相互作用制御 / ドレスト状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to control atomic Bose-Einstein condensates (BEC) with internal degrees of freedom using microwave and radio frequency wave and to observe non-equilibrium quantum dynamics.
In the experiment of interaction control using the dressing field, spatial nonequilibrium dynamics was observed using two Zeeman levels in spin-1 atoms of 87Rb. It is shown that the phase separation structure occurring at the bare atoms is suppressed by application of the dressing field. In addition, we succeeded in observing nonequilibrium dynamics in the mixture of spin-1 and spin-2 atoms. It is revealed that the magnetic ground state changes by generation of the spinor mixture.