Experimental research on higher-order interaction between cold atoms and localized light by optical near-field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Satoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30433709)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Kosuke
ABE Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重極子遷移増幅 / 光近接場 / レーザー冷却原子 / 冷却原子輸送 / 光学禁制遷移 / エバネッセント場 / 多重極子遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We research on higer order interaction between ultracold rubidium atoms and localized light by optical near-field. It is necessary to establish the observation system of higer-order interaction, namely optical forbidden transitions, of cold atoms near the dielectric surface. We succeed the observation of emission from trapped cold atoms via optical forbidden and optical-optical double resonant transitions. Due to change different wavelength of emission from excitations, the observed emission indicate to be improved signal-to-noise ratio in spite of weaker transition in serveral orders of magnetude in comparison with allowed ones. In view of theoretical reserach, we calculate transition probabilities of optical forbidden transitions near a nanoedge, and the results show highly enhancement of transisions in several orders of magnitude due to high-order interactions. In our experiment, we confirm several factor magnification of forbidden transitions of oxygen molecules near nano-edges.