High density plasma measurement by using frequency domain interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOTAKI Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60354974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Michiaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員 (10323271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ振動 / 周波数干渉計 / レーザー加速 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / レーザー電子加速 / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 周波数干渉計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser acceleration is an application of high intense laser. The laser accelerated electron beam has a short pulse width as the order of femto second. The laser acceleration has a possibility to open new physics. To use the electron beam, the stability and the control of the beam is one of the problems. To control the beam, the control of the plasma wave is necessary. To control the plasma wave, the wave should be measured. As a first, we measure the plasma wave. By using two chirped probe pulses, frequency domain holographic (FDH) measurement is conducted. In the case of FDH, the spectrum can be converted to time. FDH is one of the single-shot plasma wave measurements. To produce the plasma wave, 10 TW and 30 fs laser pulse is focused onto a Helium gas jet. Without plasma wave, the interference fringes are straight. However, with plasma wave, the fringes are shifted. From the shift, the plasma density can be calculated. As a result, single-shot plasma wave measurement is succeeded.