Theory on the Anomalous Asymmetric Scattering of the Spin-Polarized He+ Beam with Paramagnetic Target Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Yanagimachi Osamu  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 総合科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (60005957)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Taku T.  物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線・X線・粒子線 / 量子ビーム / 1価ヘリウムビーム / スピン非対称性散乱 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / He+ビーム / He+ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scattering of an electron-spin-polarized He+ beam on paramagnetic materials has an anomalously large asymmetric scattering component (ASC) around 10% which is 10000 times that expected from the spin-orbit coupling for the potential of the target nucleus. The scattering angle θ dependence of the ASC has been measured. It changes sign near 90° for some materials (for example, Au), while it does not change sign for other materials (for example, Pb). It is noted in this study that the spin-orbit interaction of electrons on the target in the electron-transfer intermediate state causes the ASC of He nucleus motion. The sign change appears in the weak-resonance domain in the case of d electron excitation, whereas the sign change disappears in the strong-resonance domain. Calculated results qualitatively agree with the material dependence of the ASC observed experimentally.