Development of an light-controlled cold atomic beam source for a transportable optical lattice clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masami  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (50322045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 大輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90549883)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光格子時計 / 酸化イッテルビウム / 光還元反応 / 低速原子線 / 磁気光学トラップ / 可搬型光格子時計 / 小型・可搬化 / 光誘起原子脱離 / 光還元 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 低速原子線源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transportability of the clock is indispensable for the redefinition of the SI (Systeme International) second and a full-fledged social implementation of optical lattice clocks. In this research, we have developed a light-controlled cold ytterbium (Yb) atomic beam source aiming for a transportable optical lattice clock. At first, we tried to utilize light-induced atom desorption for generating slow Yb atomic beam. But after detailed investigation using techniques such as X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), we discovered that the deposited Yb metals were quickly oxidized even under the ultra-high vacuum condition. Therefore, we irradiated a relatively high-powered ultraviolet laser beam onto the ytterbium oxide sample to induce reduction process. As a result, we succeeded in trapping generated slow Yb atomic vapors by a magneto-optical trap for the first time.