Engineering of superradiance of laser-cooled trapped ions
Project/Area Number |
15K05239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayasaka Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (10359086)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオントラップ / 共振器量子電磁力学 / 超放射 / 光時計 / 共振器電磁量子力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precise optical frequencies can be derived from laser-cooled ions in ion traps. The single-ion optical clock exploits this feature. However, the strategy for extending it to multiple-ion versions to improve the performance has not been known until recently. We have shown theoretically and experimentally that such extensions are feasible with implementations such as the superradiant ion clock using thousands of ions and multi-ion clock based on tens of ions. These new clocks will lead to higher precision of the GPS system and faster transfer rates of optical communications in future.