Elucidation of the mechanism of erythrocyte aggregation: bridging model and depletion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Yoshiharu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50240693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤血球 / フィブリノゲン / 糖鎖 / グリコシダーゼ / 赤血球集合 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 赤血球沈降速度 / トリプシン / ノイラミニダーゼ / ゼータ電位 / シアル酸 / ポリエチレングリコール / コンカナバリンA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When erythrocytes are suspended in a plasma or other macromolecular solutions, they form face-to-face aggregates called rouleaux, which are easily broken up by mechanical shearing. It has been pointed out that enhanced erythrocyte aggregation affects in vivo blood flow. There are two models for erythrocyte aggregation: the bridging model and the depletion model. The bridging model assumes the adsorption of macromolecules onto the erythrocyte membranes. On the other hand, the depletion model assumes the osmotic attractive forces due to macromolecular depletion near the erythrocyte surface. In this study, the interaction between erythrocytes and fibrinogen molecules was measured by quartz crystal microbalance. The results suggested that erythrocyte aggregation was caused by the mechanism of macromolecular bridging.