Understanding the anisotropic gelation mechanism by constructing the statistical mechanics for the novel phase-transition dynamics and application of the statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takao  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80200814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 敏明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30155626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異方性ゲル / 高分子鎖の配向 / Moving-Boundary 描像 / ゲル化ダイナミックス / Allen-Cahn型相転移ダイナミックス / 血漿 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 動的モンテカルロシミュレーション / 境界面近くの高分子鎖 / 化学ポテンシャル傾斜 / 相転移の動力学 / ゼラチン溶液のゲル化 / Moving Boundary 描像 / 透析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied anisotropic gelation phenomena by the liquid-liquid contact such as dialysis by paying attention to the thermo-statistical-mechanical properties of the sol solution near the sol-gel interface (sol solution on the interface). The Monte-Carlo simulation we performed shows that the anisotropy of the gel is induced by the chemical potential gradient and the constraint imposed on the polymer chain motion by the sol-gel interface. We constructed the dynamics changing from the sol solution on the interface to the anisotropic gel based on the Allen-Cahn-type phase-transition dynamics. By means of the newly-derived dynamics and the moving-boundary picture, we analyzed several anisotropic gelation phenomena and considered blood coagulation from a view point of the gelation phenomena induced by the liquid-liquid contact.