Clarification of toughness mechanism for polymer-clay composite gels and the actuation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70302453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクレイ / ハイドロゲル / タフネス機構 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / コントラスト変調中性子散乱 / コンポジットハイドロゲル / 水晶子マイクロバランス / アドミッタンス測定 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / アドミッタンス解析 / 高分子-クレイコンポジットゲル / 力学物性 / アクチュエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer hydrogels are utilized in various fields. However, conventional hydrogels are mechanical weak and brittle, and as a result their use often causes a serious problem in the industrial application. In this study, we succeded in fabrication of mechanically tough hydrogels composed of clay and a polymer in a enviromentally friendly process, and clarified key factors for acquistion of the mechanical toughness and influence of kinds of polymers on the mechanical properties of the hydrogels. Furtheremore, we found that the hydrogels were actuated by appling an electric field, and elucidated the mechanism of the electric actuation.