Preparation of single crystal region of lipid cubic phase and its application to phase transition studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Toshihiko  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリオトロピック液晶 / キュービック相 / 相転移 / 単結晶作成 / X線結晶構造解析 / 2型キュービック相 / 単結晶 / II型キュービック相 / II型ヘキサゴナル相 / 単結晶領域作成 / 脂質 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lyotropic liquid crystal is composed of two components such as lipid and water. Phase transition and structural analysis of lyotropic liquid crystal cubic phase were carried out. For the phase transition from cubic phase to another cubic phase, the orientational relationship before and after the phase transition was clarified. Based on this, a model of phase transition was constructed. Moreover, I did X-ray single crystal structural study of the cubic phase for the first time in the world and showed that the fluctuation of the bilayer membrane depends on the place from the obtained electron density map. I also studied how to create a single domain of lyotropic liquid crystal hexagonal phase.