Clarification of the mechanisms of organic nanotubes and nanovesicles by large-scale molecular simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA SUSUMU  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (30280598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 朋子  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90758963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords双頭型両親媒性分子 / 自己会合 / ナノベシクル / ナノチューブ / 分子シミュレーション / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 粗視化分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the self-assembly mechanism of bolaamphiphilic molecules, dissipative particle dynamics simulation and molecular dynamics simulation for the coarse-grained model are used in combination to investigate the self-assembled structures and their formation processes. By changing the strength of the interparticle interactions, it is found that various forms of self-assembled structures such as vesicles, tubes, and wormlike micelles are formed. In addition, it is also revealed that symmetric bolaamphiphilic molecules having the same hydrophilic group on both sides form a variety of self-assembled structures than asymmetric bolaamphiphilic molecules having different hydrophilic groups on both sides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、非対称双頭型両親媒性分子に比べて対称双頭型両親媒性分子の方が多様な自己会合構造を形成するという成果は、分子の対称性が自己会合構造の多様性に影響を及ぼすことを示している。この知見は、系全体の自己組織化において微視的性質が重要な役割を果たすことを示唆するものであり、自己組織化研究における学術的意義は大きい。