Shape change of vesicle induced by the development of softmatter function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Urakami Naohito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベシクルの形状変化 / ベシクル分裂 / 包接化合物形成 / 分子シミュレーション / ソフトマターの物理 / ベシクル / 分子動力学法 / 秩序構造形成 / 計算物理 / 生物物理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 脂質膜 / 超分子科学 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the shape change of vesicle induced by the ordered structural change of soft matter inside the vesicle in order to understand the basic mechanism of cell movement and division. In this study, I focused on the following subjects; (1) shape change of vesicle without any guest molecules, (2) shape change of vesicle induced by structural change of polymer chains, and (3) formation of inclusion complex of modified cyclodextrins. I reproduced various shapes of vesicles and elucidated the mechanism of vesicle division. In addition, I investigated the reversible shape change of vesicles induced by polymer chains. For the formation of the inclusion complexes of modified cyclodextrins, we found out that the dimer-oligomer transition occurs by the change of the bond angle between the modified part and cyclodextrin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象を理解する上で細胞分裂や運動の基本原理を理解することは重要である。細胞運動は細胞内部の分子(タンパク質)で構成される周期的な秩序構造変化で行われており、細胞分裂についても細胞内部の分子が重要な役割を担っていると考えられている。これらの研究はこれまで実際の細胞を用いたトップダウンの研究が主であったが、近年、人工生命や分子ロボットの研究で、細胞分裂や運動を制御するための必要要素を理解するために、ボトムアップからの研究が進められている。本研究では、単純なシミュレーションモデルを用いることで、細胞分裂や運動の基本原理をボトムアップの観点から理解することを目指したものである。