Single Molecule Motion Analysis of Biomolecular Motor Kinesin in an Active Fluctuation Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Takayuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授(特命) (30452262)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体分子モーター / エネルギー変換 / 1分子計測・操作 / 非平衡物理学 / 生物物理 / 生体物質の物理 / 光ピンセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kinesin is a molecular motor that carries various loads while walking on a microtubule, where thermal fluctuation is involved in the motor function. On the other hand, it has been revealed that the intracellular environment where they work also generates nonthermal fluctuation in addition to the thermal fluctuation. In this study, the motion of kinesin in such a non-thermally fluctuated environment was examined both experimentally and theoretically. As a result, we found that kinesin changes its motion behavior by adding external force fluctuations. Next, we clarified the nonequilibrium energetics of kinesin by measuring its dissipation from the relationship between the velocity fluctuation and the response to a tiny external force. In addition, with the aim of the force measurement in living cells, we improved the measurement system and developed novel probe particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、レール上を歩行するタイプの分子モーターであるキネシンで初めて、エネルギーの入出力の解析を行うことができた。また、そのキネシンの運動が、細胞の内部という特殊な環境に特化した性能を持っていることも示唆された。それらの成果は、生物が、未だ人類の知らない未知のエネルギー変換の仕組みをうまく利用している可能性を仄めかしており、本研究はそれを理解する道を拓いた。このように、小さな生体分子から学ぶエネルギー変換の仕組みは、近年活発に開発されている人工分子モーターの構築や設計(2016 年度ノーベル化学賞受賞)と、そのドラッグデリバリーシステムへの医療応用などにも役立つことが期待できる。