Theoretical study on the universal behaviors in cell rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Komura Shigeyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90234715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆一  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (10636385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロレオロジー / ソフトマター / 細胞 / 異常拡散 / 揺動散逸定理 / マイクロマシン / マイクロスイマー / ブラウン・ラチェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of the new experimental technique called microrheology, many knowledges concerning cell rheology have been accumulating all over the world in the last decade. In this research project, with the aim to understand the universal behaviors in cell rheology within soft matter physics and nonequilibrium physics, we have developed fundamental theories for microrheology that is applicable to inhomogeneous and nonequilibrium systems. Furthermore, we have established a new microrheology method that is suitable for investigating mechanical responses in cells coated with biomembranes. In particular, we have established the followings: (i) basic theory for membrane microrhelogy, (ii) active microrheology in multi-component media, and (iii) detection of non-thermal fluctuations by using microrhelogy methods.