Microscopic thermal property in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Madoka  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 講師 (40350475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物物理 / ナノ材料 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single cell thermometry has been challenged by calculations that are based on macroscopic parameters and simplified models. We have named it as the "10(5) gap issue" between calculation and measurement in single-cell thermometry. In this study, we aimed at experimentally solving the issue, which nobody has managed so far. We were successful in studying brown adipocytes and myotubes, both of which are responsible for endogenous heat release, or thermogenesis. Our results have been published in eight papers including review articles, and some of them gained attention by less-specialized journals that have wider audiences including non-scientists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱産生を生理的な役割とする細胞を用いた研究から、各種の細胞に特有の熱産生様式を見いだした。また細胞内温度変化を顕微解析する新しい手法の開発に成功した。さらに筋肉の細胞が、人工的な微小熱源からの放熱により収縮を誘導できることも新たに発見した。総説を含む8報の論文として公開に至り、所属機関からのプレスリリースや一般紙による特集記事として取り上げられるなど、当該分野のみならず、広く関連分野からの注目を集める成果として公開できた。