Project/Area Number |
15K05253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経皮吸収 / 角層 / 細胞間脂質 / X線構造解析 / ソフトマター / バリア機能 / TEWL / 皮膚角層 / 医薬品 / イオントフォレシス / 化粧品 / 経皮吸収促進 / X線回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stratum corneum (SC), the outermost layer of the human skin, plays a crucial role for the skin barrier. Because the SC also serves as a physicochemical barrier to percutaneous absorption of drugs, so in order to develop drugs with more effective absorption properties, it is important to clarify the interaction between the SC and drugs at the molecular level. In this study, by using the sample holder designed for the simultaneous analysis of the SC structure and skin permeation that the author developed alone, the behavior of water molecules in SC and the effect of external treatment such as electric filed on the skin permeability were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚疾患に対する外皮用薬(塗り薬)やスキンケアなどの分野における薬剤、経皮吸収促進剤等の開発分野においては、薬剤と角層との相互作用や、それに対する非侵襲的な外部刺激の影響に関する情報が強く求められている。本研究により、実用的な経皮吸収性評価手法が確立され、角層の構造と機能の関係が明らかになれば、吸収性に優れた外皮用薬や化粧品の効率的な研究開発が期待される。また、アトピー性皮膚炎等の病変皮膚における構造変化やアレルゲンの吸収特性の解明にも寄与できる。