Thermodynamic analysis of bimolecular assembly driven by solvent water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Harano Yuichi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60456259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体分子 / 熱力学 / 溶液化学 / 生物物理学 / 理論創薬 / 溶媒和熱力学 / 結合自由エネルギー / in silico創薬 / in silico 創薬 / 構造活性相関 / 蛋白質 / 水和自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the processes of biomolecular autonomy happen in a liquid phase, existence of "the water" greatly participates. In addition, the important biomolecular behavior observed as an experiment is a time scale of more than sec (depending on a system day - month). It is necessary for us to understand that integrated the molecular aspects and thermodynamics for all systems, containing the water with a biological molecule. In this study, we clarify how a thermodynamic property of the water participates by describing the free energy landscape for the structural change of the huge biological molecule using a high speed numeration of the hydration free energy that the study group of us developed based on theoretical chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は生体分子の自律化メカニズムを、生体分子そのものに求めるのではなく、水溶媒環境を含めた全系として捉える点に特色があるため、液体理論のバイオ研究への応用という点での特色があるとともに「分子の集合・離散」という点では「タンパク質-リガンド結合」のエネルギー論として創薬の基礎を築くものである。
また、本研究で用いる理論的手法は、全原子モデルで記述されているので、一般的な理論化学的手法である分子シミュレーション技術や量子化学的手法と融合させることにより、より広範囲なエネルギー論が可能になる。本研究は理論研究にとどまらず、実験とのダイレクトな共同研究が可能になった。