Effect of electrostatic interaction on nano-scale structures and the shear-thickening phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Seto Hideki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60216546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小貫 明  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90112284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsずり流動 / オニオン構造 / ずり粘稠化 / 電気的相互作用 / 界面活性剤 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 座屈メカニズム / 拮抗的塩 / 中性子小角散乱 / オニオン / ラメラ構造 / 膜間相互作用 / 静電相互作用 / 非イオン性界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear-induced multilamellar vesicle (MLV) formation has been studied by coupling the small-angle neutron scattering technique with neutron spin echo spectroscopy. A 10% mass fraction of the nonionic surfactant pentaethylene glycol dodecyl ether in water was selected as a model system. The inter-bilayer interactions are controlled either by adding an anionic surfactant or an antagonistic salt. The membrane bending modulus showed an increasing trend with charge. The flow-induced layer undulations are in-phase between neighboring layers when the inter-lamellar interaction is sufficiently strong. On the other hand, in the case of weak inter-lamellar interactions, the flow-induced undulations are not in-phase, and greater steric repulsion leads to an increase in the inter-lamellar spacing with shear rate. Thus we concluded that the MLV formation occurs as the amplitude of the undulations gets larger and the steric interaction leads to in-phase undulations between neighboring membranes.