Dynamics of meso-scale phase separation of liquid crystals/polymers with self-assembly orientation ordering induced by nonuniform-irradiated photopolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchida Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 和記  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 審議役 (50358347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Eiichi  佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 主任研究員 (80319376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子ネットワーク液晶 / 光重合誘起相分離 / 不均一露光 / ネマチック-等方相転移 / 配向秩序 / ホログラフィック素子 / 熱応答型調光窓 / スマートウィンドウ / 高分子分散液晶 / 反応性メソゲン / 光散乱 / 分子配向秩序 / 相分離ドメイン / 液晶高分子 / 配向秩序転移 / サーモトロピック / 自己組織化 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed polymer network liquid crystals (PNLCs) possessing various meso-scale phase separation structures of orientation-ordered liquid crystals (LCs) and polymers. These structures could not be fabricated by conventional uniform irradiations and were achieved through photopolymerization-induced phase separation (PPIPS) conducted by one-time nonuniform irradiation. The relationship of the size of aggregated LCs and the distribution of LC molecular orientation order with light scattering properties was studied using polarizing optical microscopy and scattering profile observation. Furthermore, the results were compared with optical simulations, and then the dynamics of orientation ordering of LC molecules in PNLC structures was discussed. These knowledges were applied to thermoresponsive PNLC light attenuators improved regarding the magnitude of solar transmittance change and enlargement of devices.