Project/Area Number |
15K05258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tsurusaki Kyoichi 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部, 主任研究員 (90426388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白崎 良演 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (90251751)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Fumihiko 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授
TAKEDA Rika 神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部材料化学グループ
KATO Chihiro 神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 化学技術部環境安全グループ
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 過渡的ゲル化 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / ダイラタンシー / レオオプティクス / 過渡的ネットワーク理論 / レオオプティクスシステム / 希薄高分子水溶液 / 可視化 / 分光透過率 / レオロジー特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated specific polyion complex aqueous solutions that gel transiently by shear flow from both experimental and theoretical approaches. The critical shear rate gc and the induction time tI are convex and concave as a function of the molecular weight of polycation, MC, respectively. This result means that an appropriate value will exit in MC for gelation mechanism. By using the rheo-optical measurement, we found that the collapse process of transient networks when the shear flow stops occurs in two dynamics with fast and slow time scales. We proposed a model based on reaction kinetics and obtained analytical solutions of gc and tI, which are consistent with the experimental results. We also proposed a theory of the transient network formation for random polyions and derived the dependence of gc on the polyion concentration and the temperature.