Experimental challenge to estimate frictional properties of a plate boundary based on microseismicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Yasuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30292197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAE活動 / 断層摩擦 / 速度依存性 / 累積すべり量依存性 / 法線応力依存性 / 摩擦強度 / すべり速度依存性 / 断層面の摩耗 / AE活動 / AE波形連続収録 / 雰囲気制御 / 震源決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal stress dependencies of evolution of the rate effect on frictional strength and AE activity were examined by laboratory experiments using granite specimens. For cumulative sliding distance smaller than a critical distance, the rate dependency of friction is positive, while that of the b-value of AE activity is negative. When the cumulative sliding distance reaches the critical distance, the rate dependence of friction turns to negative. At the same time, the rate dependence of the b-value of AE activity becomes negative. Higher the normal stress, the critical distance becomes smaller.
The evolutions of rate effects on the friction and the AE activity can be approximated by an exponential function to estimate a characteristic sliding distance required to reach a steady state. The characteristic sliding distance is inversely proportional to the normal stress, suggesting a work done by external force to evolve fault surface topographies by wear is independent of the normal stress.