Study on aseismic slip on the shallow plate interface by the S-net cabled seismometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80374908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繰り返し地震 / S-net / プレート境界地震 / スロースリップ / 非地震性すべり / 小繰り返し地震 / 日本海溝海底地震津波観測網 / 相似地震 / 海底地震観測 / メカニズム解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized the S-net cabled OBS system to understand the slow slip and seismicity in the offshore Tohoku. The analysis based on land data revealed periodic occurrence of slow slip and transition between seismic and aseismic slip of fault due to the change in the loading rate. After the waveform database of S-net stations was constructed in 2018, the fast axis of shear wave splitting was estimated to be trench-parallel for the offshore area and small repeating earthquakes are identified by the database. In addition to this, the orientation of S-net sensor was estimated, the performance of deep learning model to estimate the P and S arrivals are evaluated, and the tremor and repeating earthquake distribution was examined to understand the slip mode of the plate boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたS-netは、世界で初めての広域定常海底地震観測網である。この浅部プレート境界の直上観測およびその予備解析により、海底下の地殻構造・繰り返し地震活動・非地震性すべり・スロー地震の相互作用等に関する、世界的な学術的成果が得られた。またこれらの成果およびS-netセンサーの設置方位、海底堆積物での地震波走時遅れ量等、本研究で整備したデータベースを用いた共同研究で得られた基礎的知識は、もともと地震・津波の早期検知という社会的意義をもつS-netの活用において、その精度向上にも将来的に役立つと考えられる。