The driving force of the plate motion based on the plate reorganization of plate boundaries surrounding the Cretaceous Pacific Plate and spreading rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Masao  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80222165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太平洋プレート / 海底地形 / 磁気異常縞模様 / 白亜紀中期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies of topographic features, magnetic anomaly lineations and seismic reflection profiles around the Hokkaido and Nova-Canton troughs revealed that the Hokkaido trough is the trace of the break-up of the Cretaceous Pacific Plate after the formation of the Shatsky Rise was finished and that the Nova-Canton troughs was formed after the formation of the Ontong Java Plateau. These results suggest that the change in the activity of the mantle plume resulted in the reorganization of the plate boundaries.