Oceanic Transform as a water inlet to earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKINO KYOKO  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30313191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 嗣樹  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (40444062)
川口 慎介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 研究員 (50553088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスフォーム断層 / 海洋地殻 / 蛇紋岩 / 水 / 重力異常 / 中央海嶺玄武岩 / メタン濃度 / 海洋トランスフォーム断層 / 中央海嶺 / 重磁力観測 / 流体湧出 / 磁気観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of seawater infiltration along oceanic transform faults is not negligible in global water flux, however, the degree and spatial extent of serpentinization around the faults system remain poorly constrained. The R/V Hakuho-maru cruise was conducted in early 2016, investigating the nature of these long-offset oceanic transform faults (OTF) as a water inlet into earth's interior. 1) Detailed bathymetry and gravity measuremen reveals the detailed fault distribution and evolutionary process of OTF and a possible density increase beneath the OTF, indicating sepentinization of lithospheric mantle. 2) Surface magnetic survey is used to reconstruct the seafloor spreading history of the area. Deep-tow mangetic survey across the OTF shows no clear anomalous signature. 3) Major and minor compositions of dredged rock samples and their alteration processes are studied. 4) Anomalous water mass is detected in deeper part of the OTF valley. Methane analysis is now going on.