Study of Shock Wave Heating Chondrule Formation Model: Bow-Shocks in Dust-Rich Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Taishi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60261757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / コンドリュール / 隕石 / 惑星形成 / コンドリュール形成 / 微惑星 / 微惑星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a possibility that chondrules, which are one of the main components of meteorites, are formed by bow shocks around fast moving planetesimals in the solar nebula. Especially, we explored cases where dust-to-gas mass ratio is high in the chondrule precursor region. According to our numerical simulations, we found that even in high dust-to-gas mass ratio cases, it seems difficulty for bow shocks to meet the chondrule formation conditions inferred from meteorite observations. Thus, chondrules seem to be formed by mechanisms other than the bow shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンドリュールは隕石の主要構成要素であり,その形成過程は太陽系惑星の形成過程と密接に関連していると思われる。しかし,コンドリュールの形成過程も惑星の形成過程も,まだ謎である。したがって,コンドリュールの形成過程を明らかにすることは太陽系惑星の形成過程の解明にもつながると思われる。本研究では,残念ながらコンドリュール形成に関して前向きな理解を得るにはいたらなかった。しかしながら,有力視されていた一つの可能性を消すことができたという意味では,前進と捉えることができるだろう。引き続き,関連する研究を進めていくことが必要であると思われる。