Planetesimal formation induced by the gas disk dispersal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Minoru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (60202420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords惑星 / 惑星形成 / 太陽系 / 隕石 / 微惑星 / 原始惑星系円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The astronomical observations show that there are disks of gas and solid particles around forming stars. The primitive meteorites made mainly of chondrules that are mm-sized spherical rocks. The most promising process for the formation of planetesimals is the streaming instability, which boost the concentration of solid particles when the drag force between the gas and solid particles act in a disk. This work elucidates that the condition for the particles concentration is expressed by two parameters, which enabled us to apply the condition for various protoplanetary disks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始惑星系円盤内で固体微粒子がストリーミング不安定性により濃集する条件を2つのパラメータで表現できたことは、太陽系だけでなく宇宙で普遍的に起こっている星形成過程における惑星形成についての研究を進めるために役立つ。ガスと固体微粒子からなる系は惑星形成に限らず存在するので、他の分野での固体微粒子の濃集プロセスへの応用も可能であると期待される。