Study of deep mantle convection by investigating seismic scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneshima Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80202018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmid-lower mantle / S-to-P scattering / array analysis / heterogeneity / basaltic materials / kilometer scale / seismic wave / 下部マントル / 地震波散乱 / 地震計アレイ解析 / 科学組成 / 小規模不均質 / マントル対流 / 撹拌 / 玄武岩 / 地震波 / 散乱体 / 化学不均質 / 海洋地殻 / アレイ解析 / 散乱波 / アレー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compiled previous observations of S-to-P scattering waves and showed the distribution of S-to-P scattering objects in the mid-lower mantle beneath circum-Pacific subduction zones. The depth distribution of the S-to-P scatterers shows that the scatterers deeper than 1800 km are extremely rare, and that those in the depth range from 1500 to 1700 km tend to be strong. I next focused on the Tonga-Fiji region and investigated the S-to-P scattering objects in detail. I obtained some observations suggesting the shape and size of the scatterers. I then investigated a strong S-to-P scatterer beneath Peru, South America, and constrained the elastic anomaly and the shape of the scatterer, which has a nearly 10% slower shear velocity and a shape of sheet as thin as 10 km.