A multidisciplinary approach to assessing the heterogeneity in the lithospheric thermal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (40357455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地下温度構造 / 地殻熱流量 / 熱伝導率 / 温度プロファイル / 磁化層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface heat flow provides important constraint to improve our understanding of the thermal evolution and structure of the Earth. However, the number of heat flow data is limited and spatially very inhomogeneous. To provide an attempt at a higher resolution map of heat flow, heat flow and thermal conductivities are measured and compiled. The planned database will serve as a home to data relevant to thermal studies.
Meanwhile, there exist many indicators that are proxies for quantifying the thermal structure. One of the promising indicators is the centroid of magnetic layer, Zo, based on spectrum analysis of magnetic anomaly data. Global distribution of Zo is closely related to reasonable average thermal regime and its correspondence with tectonic regime indicates that Zo is useful to delineate regional crustal thermal structure. It is expected that Zo combined with multidisciplinary data should help to infer geophysical and geological information in less explored regions.