Comparative study of the Moon and Mercury surface evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KATO Manabu  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (80115550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水星探査 / メッセンジャー計画 / 画像解析 / 直線崖 / ループ地形 / ベピコロンボ計画 / 比較惑星学 / 月 / 水星 / モザイク画像 / 線状崖 / Rupes / 太陽系探査 / カメラ画像 / 惑星探査 / 月・水星比較惑星学 / 崖地形 / 分光カメラ / レーザー高度計 / 月・水星 / 衛星画像 / クレータ地形 / メッセンジャー衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Predominant geological feature Rupes on Mercury are analyzed using image and altitude data by NASA MESSENGER Mercury mission. The rupes are presumably formed by crust shrinking globally considering their distribution on large circles of Mercury and large offsets of rupes. Rupes on the Moon are comparably investigated on their distribution and offset magnitude. I concludes lunar rupes are locally formed in margin area of Mares solidifing magma.
Results of this study are also used to make observation program in next Mercury exploration Bepi-Colombo project.