| Project/Area Number |
15K05277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Sunao 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (10399553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上塚 貴史 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (30613509)
臼井 文彦 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (30720669)
高遠 徳尚 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (50261152)
宮田 隆志 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90323500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小惑星 / 含水鉱物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Institute of Astronomy, the University of Tokyo is proceeding with the construction of the TAO 6.5-m telescope, the highest ground-based telescope at an altitude of 5640m on the summit of Cerro Chajnantor at Atacama in northern Chile. This observation site has a very dry climate, and the amount of water vapor that absorbs infrared rays from outer space is small in the atmosphere, making it suitable for observing infrared rays emitted by celestial bodies. It is the most excellent observation site on the ground for measuring substances related to water. For the purpose of the observation of hydrated minerals and water ice on asteroids and comets, therefore, in this study, we developed near-infrared spectroscopic function on the Mid-Infrared Multi-field Imager for gaZing at the UnKnown Universe (MIMIZUKU) mounted on TAO telescope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研費の研究開発によって、宇宙望遠鏡でしか行えなかった小惑星の水・含水鉱物の探査のため高精度の観測が地上望遠鏡において実行可能になった。また期間内に行われた分光観測による小惑星研究によって、太陽系の起源や進化の理解が深まった。