Magnetization of the subducting Pacific Plate and tectonic processes of the oceanic plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (30359129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 ゆかり  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 技術主任 (20359194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地磁気異常 / 磁化構造 / 岩石磁気 / 太平洋プレート / 日本海溝 / ホルスト-グラーベン / プレート沈み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined magnetization of the Pacific Plate and regional variations of the magnetization calculated from marine magnetic anomaly observed around the Japan Trench. We found the magnetization intensity gradually decreases as the plate subduction proceeds, from the trench deep in the earth. Low magnetization appears on the seaward slope near the trench associated with the plate bending and normal faulting. However, wide regional variations in the magnetization prevent the final conclusion. Possible causes of the demagnetization are destruction and disorganization of the magnetic layer by faulting, chemical alteration of the magnetic layer by infiltration, and/or thermal demagnetization. We examine the cause of demagnetization in consideration of regional variations of magnetization, geology, seismic activity, and crustal structure, and we study tectonic processes of the oceanic plate as the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石磁気的な性質を利用して海溝に沈み込む前後の海洋プレートの改変過程を広域的に調べることができる点が、学術的な意義として挙げられる。また、沈み込み帯における地磁気異常の研究は、海洋プレート生成域である中央海嶺での研究に比べて数多くなく、希少価値のある先駆的研究といえるかもしれない。沈み込む前の海洋プレートの状態がプレート沈み込み帯で起こる巨大地震や火山噴火等の諸現象に影響するとの考えがあり、海溝の海側で生じる地学的過程と沈み込みプレート境界への影響について議論されている。社会的関心も高い自然現象の理解のための基盤的知識を提供できることで、社会的な意義がある。