Surface wind adjustment and its feedback to the ocean surface layers over the gyre boundary regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Youichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00291568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海上風 / 循環境界 / 大気海洋相互作用 / ロスビーは / インドネシア通過流量 / ロスビー波 / 水温前線 / 海洋混合層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface wind adjustment and its feedback to the ocean surface layers over the gyre boundary regions are examined. We found that the wind adjustment process in the extratropics acts as suppressed cooling via vertical mixing and entrainment changes. In the boundary region across the equatorial and subtropical gyres, the vorticity input to the ocean exhibits rich horizontal structures, owing to the horizontal wind shear and a meridional change in the Coriolis parameter. The forced ocean surface layers show the Rossby wave and its propagations, which is associated with the interannual variability for the El Nino-Southern Oscillation and with the decadal variations for the Indonesian Throughflow.