Elucidation of the teleconnection mechanism from the extra-tropics to the tropics in the future climate change
Project/Area Number |
15K05280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩竈 秀夫 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (30391113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Masahiro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70344497)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 将来予測 / ハドレー循環 / 熱帯降雨 / 気候モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected that the distribution of tropical rain in the future would change for various factors. One of those factors is the teleconnection due to the asymmetric warming between Northern and Southern Hemisphere mid-high latitudes. Previous studies have reported that the tropical rain tends to increase in the hemisphere of greater warming. The effect of ocean circulation change has not been taken into account in most studies, however. In this study, the mechanism of the teleconnection considering the ocean circulation change under the realistic future scenario was investigated. A novel point is the integration of energetic and dynamical perspectives in the interpretation of the result. Pointing the importance of ocean dynamical effect, a fundamental insight regarding the mechanism for the change in tropical rain was acquired.