A study on the stratospheric circulation by applying gravitational separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishidoya Shigeyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ付 (70374907)
AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
MORIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
Research Collaborator Honda Hideyuki  宇宙科学研究所, 科学衛星運用・データ利用ユニット, 嘱託
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成層圏 / 大気年代 / 重力分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gravitational separation of major atmospheric components, in addition to the age of air, would provide additional useful information about the stratospheric circulation. Air samples were collected over Biak, Indonesia in February 2015 using four large plastic balloons. Air samples from seven different altitudes were analyzed for CO2 and SF6 mole fractions, δ15N of N2, δ18O of O2, and δ(Ar/N2), to examine vertically dependent age and gravitational separation of air in the Tropical Tropopause Layer (TTL) and the equatorial stratosphere. The average values of δ all show small but distinct upward decrease due to the gravitational separation effect. Simulations with a two-dimensional atmospheric transport model indicate that the gravitational separation effect decreases as tropical upwelling is enhanced. The results of this study strongly suggest that the gravitational separation, combined with the age of air, can be used to diagnose air transport processes in the stratosphere.