Study of ocean-atmosphere interaction in the North Pacific subtropical sea surface temperature front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Fumiaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80377077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 文明  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (80435841)
Research Collaborator OGATA Tomomichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜熱帯前線 / 海面水温前線 / 梅雨前線 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 降水 / 海洋循環 / 梅雨 / 温帯低気圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined ocean-atmosphere interaction in the North Pacific subtropical sea surface temperature front. We found that the subtropical front has great effect on the rain band that appears in spring as a precursor of the Baiu rainy season in Japan, and that extratropical cyclones that often pass over the subtropical front in spring have significant effect to change sea surface temperature and the subtropical front, which in turn affects the extratropical cyclones themselves. It is also shown that ocean-atmosphere interaction plays an important role in formation and variability of the ocean circulation in the vicinity of the subtropical front.