Development of an identification method of supercooled liquid droplets using a scanning polarimetric cloud radar
Project/Area Number |
15K05285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017) Nagoya University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIMIZU Kensaku 明星電気株式会社
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 過冷却水滴 / 雲粒 / 氷晶 / Ka帯レーダー / 雲レーダー / 偏波レーダー / 雲粒子ゾンデ / CPSゾンデ / ミリ波帯雲レーダー / 雲微物理 / 雲粒子センサー / 粒子判別 / 混相雲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined a method of identifying presence of supercooled liquid droplets using a 35 GHz band (Ka band) scanning-type cloud radar. In-situ observations using cloud particle sonde and cloud particle sensor (CPS) sonde and cloud radar observation were carried out. In cases that supercooled liquid droplets are present without ice particles, there is a possibility of identifying supercooled liquid droplets using radar reflectivity and differential reflectivity (ZDR). Since it is considered that the method is applicable in limited regions, other recent identification methods using radar without polarimetric function, lidar, and microwave radiometer were also summarized.