Construction of closures and theretical studies on geostrophic turbulence using closures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwayama Takahiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10284598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345946)
MURAKAMI Shin-ya  宇宙航空研究開発機構宇宙科学研究所, PLANET-Cプロジェクトチーム, 研究開発員 (40769783)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Seigo  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
MURAKAMI Miyuki  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα乱流 / 一般化された2次元流体 / 2次元乱流 / エンストロフィー慣性領域 / 非局所相互作用 / 地衡流乱流 / 2層準地衡流渦位方程式 / 二重カスケード過程 / Danilov不等式 / エネルギースペクトル / Nastrom-Gageスペクトル / Danilovの不等式 / スペクトルの転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enstrophy spectrum in the enstrophy inertial range for forced-dissipative turbulence governed by the generalized two-dimensional turbulence, the so-called α-turbulence was theoretically investigated. The governing equations of this system includes the real parameter α and the parameter affects to the dynamics of this system. The preexisting studies indicate that the enstrophy inertial range spectrum obeys the power-law with a negative exponent. The exponent depends on α for α<2, however, it is independent of α for α>2. That is, the exponent exhibits a transition at α=2. Using the eddy damped quasi-normal Markovian closure approximation equation of this system, the transition of the exponent was successfully derived theoretically.