Estimation of vertical profiles of CO2 mixing ratio in the Martian polar nights by using radio occultation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Katsuyuki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20397839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeshi Kuroda  情報通信研究機構, ソーシャルイノベーションユニット統合ビッグデータ研究センター, 主任研究員 (40613394)
Takeshi Imamura  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40311170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火星大気 / 二酸化炭素過飽和 / 火星 / 極夜 / 電波掩蔽観測 / 二酸化炭素 / 過飽和 / 凝結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed a method to obtain vertical profiles of CO2 mixing ratio, which is the main component of the Martian atmosphere, by using radio occultation technique. Normally radio occultation technique obtains temperature-pressure profiles of planetary atmospheres, assuming atmospheric compositions. Our method, however, estimates CO2 mixing ratio in the polar nights, where CO2 condensates, assuming that air temperature in observed regions is CO2 saturation temperature. By using this method, we successfully obtained vertical profiles of CO2 mixing ratio in the polar nights. We also showed that atmospheric waves including stationary waves and transient waves had an important role on the occurrence of CO2 saturation in the polar nights.