Development of ocean color remote sensing technology for coastal area using multi-copter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tomohiko  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (20231730)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Akihiko
Tan Hiroyuki
Tan Yasuhiro
Sugiyama Ryo
Doerffer Roland
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新型分光放射計 / 光後方散乱係数 / 沿岸域 / 海色リモートセンシング / ドローン観測 / 新型放射計 / 新型散乱関数系 / 沿岸 / 多波長イメージ分光放射計 / マルチコプター / 後方散乱係数 / 沿岸水 / 植物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that coastal area has feature of large variabilities with time and space concerning with physical, chemical and biological processes. Further, it is very sensitive to human activities. To monitor such a complex area, it is useful to apply ocean color remote sensing. For this purpose, we developed a multi-wavelength imaging radiometer which consisted with optical parts only available on market. It suites for observing ocean color with a light plane, like a multi-copter, because it is robust and light weight, less than 1.0Kg.
On the other hand, the backward scattering coefficient of coastal water have not been well studied, because of instrumental difficulties. So that it is extremely difficult to develop the algorithm to retrieve water constitutes of coastal water from ocean color. Because of this reason we developed the method to estimate the backward scattering coefficient with high accuracy. Now, we are ready to apply ocean color remote sensing to coastal waters.