Response of thermospheric nocturnal winds according to the Solar flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2018)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yatagai Akiyo  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60353447)
Research Collaborator Oyama Shin-ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱圏風 / フレア / 気候 / FPI / 極端紫外線 / 太陽フレア / 中性風 / FPI / 熱圏 / 太陽活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the horizontal structure of climatology of thermospheric nocturnal winds at a height of approximately 250 km in the Asia Oceania region for the first time using observations made with Fabry Perot interferometers (FPIs). The observation data underwent quality control that involved consideration of cloud information, wind speed value, and standard deviation of results obtained from synchronous fringe images; approximately 30 % of the observation data from all the four stations were deemed suitable for use. Although there were fewer samples for the three stations outside Japan in the rainy season compared to that for that of Japan (Shigaraki), the seasonal climatology reported here can be used to provide a background long-term average status for describing anomalous events and extremes having different causes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アジア・オセアニア域について、熱圏水平風の空間分布を初めて示した。中国や南北アメリカの観測とも比較可能であり、本研究成果は、太陽フレアのみならずCMEやさまざまなイベントの基礎データ、モデルの検証データとして利用できる。また、フレア応答時間も既存の成果と整合的であり、今後太陽~地球大気の変動系についての学際的研究の基礎データになる。地球温暖化に関連する社会適応意識が高まるに伴い、時系列比較のみによる関係性解析研究が増えつつある。本研究のように丁寧にデータの品質管理を行い、物理的仮定を踏まえた研究は、地味ではあるが疑似科学と一線を画す社会的にも貴重な成果といえる。