Upper atmospere response to El Nino climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Liu Huixin  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70589639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 勉信  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
藤原 均  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Jin Hidekatsu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60466240)
Shinagawa Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsvertical coupling / 大気上下結合 / 大気圏ー熱圏結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ENSO is a global phenomenon where the sea water in tropical pacific warms or cools in comparison to normal years. ENSO strongly affects not only climate and weather, but also the upper atmosphere above 400 km, as revealed by our analysis of 46 year's satellite observation data. Through numerical simulations using the GAIA model, the physical process underlying the vertical coupling process has been largely clarified. However, the role of Ozone in this coupling remains unclear and needs further investigation.