Seismogenic fault in Jurassic accretionary complex in the Ashio Belt, central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Yoshihito  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30294622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジュラ紀付加体 / 付加体 / 沈み込み帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seems that seismogenic faults will be found in on-land accretionary complexes such as the Jurassic accretionary complexes distributed in the Japanese Island. In contrast to the Cretaceous accretionary complex of the Shimanto Belt, the Jurassic accretionary complexes such as the Ashio Belt are characterized by the accretion of the seamount-type limestone and basaltic rocks. A fault rocks separating the limestone-basaltic rock unit and chert-clascic rock unit was found out and was described. Paleogeothermal by the illite crystallinity measurement, U-Pb dating of the zircon, and Fission track dating had been done in the southern part of the Ashio Belt to clarify the geothermal structure, the kinematics of the boundary fault, and the timing of the fault activity.