Changes of fault materials and their surrounding environments during seismic cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koichiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kiminori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords断層物質 / 地震 / 粘土鉱物 / 粉砕 / 非晶質化 / 水 / コンシステンシー / 粘土ー水系 / カオリナイト / ハロイサイト / モンモリロナイト / 混合比 / 粘度 / 降伏応力 / 塩分濃度 / 粘性 / 中央構造線 / 断層ガウジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results are summarized as follows. (1)Clay minerals are easily amorphized by dry milling, whereas, water inhibits amorphization. Amorphizaion changes physical properties. (2) It takes as long time as thousand years under a surface environment, for recrystallization of amorphized kaolinite. (3) Smectite has higher liquid limit comparing to the other clay minerals. Even a few tens wt% of smectite effectively increase the liquid limits of clay-water mixture. Physical properties of semctite-water mixtures is important for understaning the behavior of fault in subduction zones, since smectite is major constituent mineral in subduction zone.