Development of the standard curve for the temporal size change of planktonic foraminifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80399360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 理  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (60222006)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生層序学 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 新第三紀 / 深海掘削計画 / 統合国際深海掘削計画 / 形態解析 / 個体群動態 / サイズ分布 / 中新世 / 東赤道太平洋 / 年代層序 / 生層序 / 底生有孔虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstruct the temporal size change pattern of the middle Miocene index species Paragloborotalia siakensis from 16 to 11 Ma at two drilling sites, namely, IODP Sites U1337 and U1338, in the eastern equatorial Pacific. The size change pattern was discussed with respect to previous geochemical and paleontological data. And tree-dimensional images of several specimens collected from characteristic horizons were acquired by the XMCT method. As a result of this study, rapid size changes of this species roughly correspond to isotopic events related to the EAIE. But we cannot determine the significant criterion between the size changes nearby the EAIE and background size changes. The Lilliput Effect model cannot explain for such background size changes. Consequently, the size changes of this species should be regarded as an environmental response following the EAIE.