Research to utilize rhyolite lava as a new paleomagnetic recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uno Koji  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10510745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 邦之  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20440620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古地磁気学 / 岩石磁気学 / 火山学 / 流紋岩 / 残留磁化方向 / 磁化率異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural remanent magnetization of volcanic rocks gives quantitative information to various earth scientific phenomena such as plate motion and eruption temperature; however it seems that the accuracy of magnetization direction acquisition of rhyolite has been hampered because of its high viscosity. In this study, we observed the natural remanent magnetization direction of a thick rhyolite lava and investigated whether the rhyolite has the ability to record the expected remanent magnetization direction. Rhyolite lava showing significant deviation from the expected direction of the Earth's geomagnetic field was observed in part, while rhyolite lava samples mostly show similarity in the direction with the expected one. At present, there appears to be no tendency that the deviation in direction correlates with the degree of development of the flow structure.