Spatiotemporal distributions of mantle heterogeneity estimated from mid-ocean ridge basalts at Central Indian ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIROSHI  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50365847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 嗣樹  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 上席研究員 (40444062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENDA Ryoko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中央海嶺玄武岩 / マントル不均質 / 中央インド洋海嶺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace element compositions and isotope compositions were analyzed for mid-ocean ridge basalts from the southernmost segment of Central Indian Ridge to reveal actual spatiotemporal distributions of mantle heterogeneity. Our results show the correlation between trace element compositions (e.g., Nb/Zr) and Sr isotope ratio. Particularly mid-ocean ridge basalts collected far from the present spreading axis of Central Indian Ridge have depleted trace element compositions (e.g., low Nb/Zr) and high Sr isotope ratio. Nd isotope ratio has no correlation with both trace element compositions and Sr isotope ratio. We concluded that source mantles which generated older mid-ocean ridge basalts have lower Nb/Zr and higher Rb/Sr ratios at the southernmost segment of Central Indian Ridge.