Re-examination of the movement history of the Median Tectonic Line in Ina area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60154754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中央構造線 / 断層ガウジ / K-Ar年代 / 活断層 / 伊豆孤の衝突 / K-Ar年代測定 / イライト / ポリタイプ / 赤石時階 / 先砥部時階 / 安康露頭 / 非時露頭 / 火山ガラス / 御嶽第一テフラ / K-Ar年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this research, the researcher got the following two results.
1. One of the faults along the Median Tectonic Line (MTL) transects a terrace deposit at Hiji Outcrop. We extracted volcanic glass shards from the deposit and determined bulk chemical composition of the glasses. The result is that the glasses are correlative with those from the Ontake tephra (On-Pm1), which was erupted at 100 Ka. Accordingly the MTL fault was reactivated as an active fault.
2. We collected fault gouges from several outcrops of the MTL and examined K-Ar ages and illite polytype component from four grain-size fractions divided. As a result, the fault gouges are formed by hydrothermal alteration associated with major fault movement at about 15 Ma , which is correlative with the beginning of the collision of Izu arc against the Honshu arc.